You are here

Camp Schedule

SOUL Camp 2019

Day 1: Campus & Day of Service Sites

7:30 AM-10:30 AM: Early Move-In/Camper Check-In
10:45 AM-12:00 PM: SOUL Camp Welcome
12:00 PM-1:00 PM: Lunch
1:00 PM-5:00 PM: SOUL Camp Community Outreach Project
5:00 PM-6:30 PM: Evening Preparation
6:30 PM-9:00 PM: Dinner & SOULcial
9:00 PM: Return to Residence Halls
 

Day 2: Tall Timbers

7:00 AM-8:00 AM: Commuter Check-out, Load Buses, Breakfast
8:00 AM-10:00 AM: Travel to Tall Timbers Retreat Center
10:00 AM-11:30 AM: Krewe Time 1
11:30 AM-12:30 PM: Lunch
12:30 PM-2:00 PM: Krewe Time 2
2:00 PM-3:30 PM: Pump it Up!
3:30 PM-5:15 PM: Cajun Olympics
5:15 PM-5:45 PM: A Tale of UL
5:45 PM-6:45 PM: Dinner
6:45 PM-7:15 PM: Campus Safety
7:15 PM-8:15 PM: What’s Your Diversity Point Average?
8:15 PM-10:00 PM: Krewe Time III
10:00 PM: SOUL Rest (Free Time)
12:00 AM: LIGHTS OUT!
 

Day 3: Tall Timbers

7:00 AM-8:00 AM: Breakfast
8:00 AM-12:00 PM: Ragin’ Routine Rounds
12:00 PM-1:00 PM: Lunch
1:00PM-1:45 PM: Switch Up!
1:45 PM-4:30 PM: Cajun Free For All
4:30 PM-5:30 PM: Krewe Time IV
5:30 PM-6:30 PM: Dinner
6:30 PM-8:00 PM: Finding your F. I. R. E.
8:00 PM-10:00 PM: SOUL Reflections
10:00 PM: SOUL Rest
 

Day 4: Tall Timbers & Campus

7:00 AM-8:00 AM: Breakfast
8:00 AM-9:00 AM: SOULee’s Award Show
9:00 AM-11:00 AM: Travel to UL
11:00 AM-11:50 AM: Krewe Rituals
11:50 AM-12:30 PM: Cajun Send-Off
 

Schedule Highlights

Early Move-In Option

Those participating in SOUL Camp A and B will be able to move into their selected Residence Hall room during Check In/Move in on the first day of their respective Camp.

Community Service Project

The SOUL Camp Day of Service is a half-day community service project for all participants and mentors. We will group SOUL Camp participants with faculty and staff from UL Lafayette and with student mentors to work on multiple community service projects in the Acadiana region. The Office of Sustainability and the Dean of Community Service are coordinating these community service projects.

SOULcial

Campers will have access to our  university recreation center, Bourgeois Hall. Camp participants can swim in our aquatic center, play beach volleyball, water volleyball, indoor volleyball, shoot some hoops, or just relax by the pool.

Krewe Time

Campers will be placed in small groups, called Krewes, during camp. Each Krewe will lead by two of our Student Mentors.

Pump it Up!

Krewes will showcase their Ragin' Cajun pride through their Krewe chants, cheers, banners, and skits. This session will educate everyone on our rich history and traditions at UL Lafayette.

Ragin' Routine Rounds

Ragin' Routine Rounds is designed to mimic a typical class day on campus. Students will attend five "classes" on the topics of Personal Characteristics, Health and Fitness, Career, Leadership, and College Survival.