You are here

Camp Schedule

SOUL Camp 2017

Day 1: Campus & Day of Service Sites

7:30 AM-10:30 AM: Early Move-In/Camper Check-In
10:30 AM-12:00 PM: SOUL Camp Welcome
12:00 PM-1:00 PM: Lunch
1:00 PM-5:30 PM: SOUL Camp Community Outreach Project
5:30 PM-10:00 PM: Dinner & SOULcial
10:00 PM: Return to Residence Halls
 

Day 2: Tall Timbers

7:00 AM-8:00 AM: Commuter Check-out, Load Buses, Breakfast
8:00 AM-10:00 AM: Travel to Tall Timbers Retreat Center
10:00 AM-12:00 PM: Krewe Time 1
12:00 PM-1:00 PM: Lunch
1:00 PM-2:30 PM: Krewe Time 2
2:30 PM-4:00 PM: Pump it Up!
4:00 PM-5:45 PM: Cajun Olympics
5:45 PM-6:45 PM: Dinner
6:45 PM-7:15 PM: Swap 'N' Service
7:15 PM-8:15 PM: What’s Your Diversity Point Average?
8:15 PM-10:00 PM: Krewe Time III
10:00 PM: SOUL Rest (Free Time)
12:00 AM: LIGHTS OUT!
 

Day 3: Tall Timbers

7:30 AM-8:00 AM: Breakfast
8:00 AM-12:00 PM: Ragin’ Routine Rounds
12:00 PM-1:00 PM: Lunch
1:00 PM-4:30 PM: Cajun Free For All
4:30 PM-5:30 PM: Krewe Time IV
5:30 PM-6:30 PM: Dinner
6:30 PM-8:00 PM: Featured Speaker (Mike Smith)
8:00 PM-10:00 PM: SOUL Reflections
10:00 PM: SOUL Rest
 

Day 4: Tall Timbers & Campus

7:30 AM-8:00 AM: Breakfast
8:00 AM-9:00 AM: SOULee’s Award Show
9:00 AM-11:00 AM: Travel to UL
11:00 AM-11:50 AM: Krewe Rituals
11:50 AM-12:30 PM: Cajun Send-Off
 

Schedule Highlights

Early Move-In Option

SOUL Camp participants will be able to move into their selected Residence Hall room during Check In/Move in on the first day of their respective Camp.

Community Service Project

The SOUL Camp Day of Service is a half-day community service project for all participants and mentors. We will group SOUL Camp participants with faculty and staff from UL Lafayette and with student mentors to work on multiple community service projects in the Acadiana region. The Office of Sustainability and the Dean of Community Service are coordinating these community service projects.

SOULcial

Campers will have access to our  university recreation center, Bourgeois Hall. Camp participants can swim in our aquatic center, play beach volleyball, water volleyball, indoor volleyball, shoot some hoops, or just relax by the pool.

Krewe Time

Campers will be placed in small groups, called Krewes, during camp. Each Krewe will lead by two of our Student Mentors.

Pump it Up!

Krewes will showcase their Ragin' Cajun pride through their Krewe chants, cheers, banners, and skits. This session will educate everyone on our rich history and traditions at UL Lafayette.

Ragin' Routine Rounds

Ragin' Routine Rounds is designed to mimic a typical class day on campus. Students will attend five "classes" on the topics of Personal Characteristics, Health and Fitness, Career, Leadership, and College Survival.

Featured Speaker: Mike Smith

A native to Imperial, Nebraska, Mike has been speaking professionally for the last 5 years and has been a youth outreach worker for over 10 years. He is the founder and executive director of a 501c3 non-profit in THE BAY and its offshoot, Skate For Change (SFC), both of which have begun to receive national acclaim and support from the likes of Red Bull and State Farm. This past summer, Mike also embarked on his second annual mission of skateboarding across the entire state of Nebraska to raise money for these causes.

Mike is an expert at communicating with kids and encouraging them to make good decisions that lead them to follow their dreams. Mike will come to your school and speak truth and encouragement to your students – he has already made a difference for thousands of students, parents, and administrators across the country!

See more about Mike by visiting the Keynote Speaker page.